HEDP
  • Air ProHEDP
  • Air ProHEDP
  • Air ProHEDP

HEDP

HEDP is an organophosphorus acid corrosion inhibitor. It can chelate with Fe, Cu, and Zn ions to form stable chelating compounds. It can dissolve the oxidized materials on these metals’ surfaces.

Send Inquiry

PDF Download

Product Description

1-Hydroxy Ethylidene-1,1-Diphosphonic Acid (HEDP)  

hedp 60


CAS No
2809-21-4
Other name:
HEDPA
Molecular Formula: 
C2H8O7P2   
Molecular weight: 
 206.02
Structural Formula:

                             

Properties:

HEDP is an organophosphorus acid corrosion inhibitor. It can chelate with Fe, Cu, and Zn ions to form stable chelating compounds. It can dissolve the oxidized materials on these metals’ surfaces. HEDP shows the excellent scale and corrosion inhibition effects under temperature 250℃. HEDP has good chemical stability under high pH value, hard to be hydrolyzed, and hard to be decomposed under ordinary light and heat conditions. It's acid/alkali and chlorine oxidation tolerance is better than that of other organophosphorus acids (salt). HEDP can react with metal ions in the water system to form a Hexa-element chelating complex, with calcium ion in particular. Therefore, HEDP has good antiscale and visible threshold effects. When built together with other water treatment chemicals, it shows good synergistic effects.

The solid-state of HEDP is crystal powder, suitable for usage in winter and freezing districts. Its high purity can be used as a cleaning agent in electronic fields and as additives in daily chemicals.


Specification:

items

index

Appearance

Clear, Colorless to pale yellow aqueous solution

White crystal powder

Active content (HEDP)%

58.0-62.0

90.0min

Phosphorous acid (as PO33-)%

1.0 max

0.8 max

Phosphoric acid (asPO43-)%

0.6 max

0.5 max

Chloride (as Cl-) ppm

100.0 max

100.0max

pH (1% solution)

2.0 max

2.0 max

Density (20℃)g/cm3

1.43-1.47

-

Fe,mg/L

10.0 max

5.0 max

Colour APHA (Hazen)

30.0 max

-

Acetic acid %

0.5 max

 

Ca sequestration (mg CaCO3/g)

500.0 min

 


Usage:

HEDP is used as scale and corrosion inhibition in circulating cool water systems, oil fields, and low-pressure boilers in electric power, chemical industry, metallurgy, fertilizer, etc. In the light woven industry, HEDP is used as detergent for metal and nonmetal. HEDP is used as a peroxide stabilizer and dye-fixing agent; In non-cyanide electroplating, HEDP is used as a chelating agent. The dosage of 1-10mg/L is preferred as a scale inhibitor, 10-50mg/L as a corrosion inhibitor, and 1000-2000mg/L as detergent. Usually, HEDP is used together with polycarboxylic acid.


Package and Storage:

HEDP liquid: Normally, In 250kg net Plastic Drum, IBC drum can also be used as required

HEDP solid: 25kg inner liner polyethylene (PE) bag, outer plastic woven bag, or confirmed by clients.

Storage for ten months in room shady and dry place.


Safety Protection:

Acidity, Avoid contact with eye and skin, once contacted, flush with water.


Synonyms:

HEDP;HEDP(A);HEDPA;

Etidronic Acid;

1-Hydroxy Ethylidene-1,1-Diphosphonic Acid;

Hydroxyethylidene-1,1-diphosphonicacid(HEDP);

1-Hydroxyethylidenediphosphonic Acid;

Hydroxyethylidene Diphosphonic acid(HEDP);

1-Hydroxy-1,1-Ethanediyl ester;

Oxyethylidenediphosphonic Acid(OEDP)

Оксиэтилидендифосфоновая кислота(ОЭДФ -кислота )




Hot Tags: HEDP, China, Suppliers, Manufacturers, Factory, Wholesale, Price,hedp 60,antiscalant chemical msds,hedp chemical